Get a Buzz Box and Feel the Buzz!

 

Get your Buzz Box full of goodies from us and help bees across Derbyshire!

Buy yours now

Updates

All of our latest news, campaigns, and special offers straight to your inbox!



Trustees & Staff

Derbyshire Wildlife Trust staffDerbyshire Wildlife Trust staff

Derbyshire Wildlife Trust is governed by a Board of Trustees, elected from and by the members. We employ experienced staff to run the Trust and carry out our conservation and education projects.

Derbyshire Wildlife Trust Trustees

Chair: Sue Mayer
Vice-Chair: David Charlton
Treasurer: Peter Bradbury
Trustees: David Charlton; Chris Gale; Mike Greenwood; Tony Hams; Trevor Hudson; Phil Shore; Fred Pickering; Sarah Fowler; Sarah Lewis; Huw Edwards; Nigel Huish; Paul Lynch

Derbyshire Wildlife Trust Staff

Chief Executive: Jo Smith

Head of HR and Governance: Stephanie Kershaw (24)

Support Services Officer (IT): Elizabeth Woodward (28)

Support Services Officer: Alison Mosley (33)

Head of Finance: Slava Haynes (14)

Finance Officer: Linda Taylor (34)

Head of Living Landscapes (South): Angela Mayson

Head of Living Landscapes (North): Tim Birch (11)

Biodiversity Planning Assistant: Carole Boon

DerwentWISE Scheme Manager: Tania Pells (26)

DerwentWISE Finance and Administration Officer: Nadine Stevenson (31)

DerwentWISE Community Engagement Officer (Natural Heritage): Dave Savage (30)

DerwentWISE Community Engagement Officer (Cultural Heritage): Rachel Costigan

DerwentWISE Community Engagement Officer (Arts & Interpretation): Jo Wheeler   

Regional Manager (White Peak): Kieron Huston (17)

Biodiversity Planning Officer: Ceridwyn Jennings

Biodiversity Planning Officer: Trevor Taylor (9)

Regional Manager (Derwent): Louise Valantine (4)

Community Engagement Officers: Diane Gould (27), Emma Wood (12)

Conservation Assistant: Oliver Foulds (8)

Living Rivers Officer: Kath Stapley (36)

Badger Vaccination Co-ordinator: Debbie Schindler

Head of Business Development: Jane Proctor (3)

Senior Marketing Officer: Kaite Helps (18)

Marketing Officers: Claire Hanley-Opik, Ben Fearn 

Funding Development Officer: Peter Lee (6)

Enquiries Officer: Nick Brown (2)

Head of Commercial Development: Ellen Fineran (7)

Corporate and Major Gifts Officer: Carol Phillips 

Membership Officer: Shoshanah Crookes

Membership Sales Officers: Tanya Perkins, Rob Dawson, Liam McGuire  

Reserves Officers: Julia Gow (35); Kate Lemon (20); Sam Willis (23), Paul Harasimow (13) 

Conservation Farming Officer: Jonathan Preston (16)

Midweek Volunteer Team Leader: Hetty Grant